Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that defenceman Kyle Trottier (Soo Thunderbirds), goaltender Liam Oxner (Hearst Lumberjacks) and forward Dominik Godin (French River Rapids) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending April 3.

KYLE TROTTIER, (D) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – Of the four goals the Thunderbirds scored last week, Trottier assisted on three of them, helping his side wrap-up the regular season with an impressive 18-game winning streak.

The 18-year-old Kapuskasing, Ont., product dished out a helper in a narrow 2-1 triumph over Hearst, then set-up both tallies, featuring one on the game-winner, as Sault Ste. Marie won 2-0 in Cochrane.

Skating in his rookie campaign in the NOJHL, Trottier picked up 18 points on the year with a trio of tallies and 15 assists.

In games in which he registered at least one point on the season, the Thunderbirds went 15-0-0-0.

LIAM OXNER, (G) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – Making his final start of the regular season, Oxner was flawless, turning aside all 26 shots he faced in a shutout victory over Blind River on April 1.

Tuning up for the playoffs, the veteran 20-year-old netminder from Halifax, N.S., has won each of his last three appearances, allowing only one puck to get by him, in 185 minutes of work.

This resulted in an exceptional 0.34 goals-against average and equally solid .987 save percentage in that span.

Oxner is also 9-1-0-0 in his past 10 decisions with Hearst, as part of his 46 career NOJHL victories with the Lumberjacks.

DOMINIK GODIN, (F) FRENCH RIVER RAPIDS – Opening up the NOJHL playoffs in style, Godin tallied twice, including collecting the game-winner, Sunday as the Rapids defeated Kirkland Lake 4-1.

It was much the same for the 18-year-old from Alban, Ont., in the regular season as well, as he scored his fair share of goals for French River.

In fact, Godin notched 35 of them for his side, which were the second-most of any player in the league.

Including his Game 1 output, the skilled Rapids forward now has eight multi-tally games to his credit, so far in 2021-22.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Week 1

Christopher Engelbert, (F) Timmins Rock
Nolan Chartrand, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 2

Rodion Tatarenko, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Brandon Haas, (D) French River Rapids
Gabe Rosek, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 3

Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Creo Solomon, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 4
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Dayton Clarke, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Jeremi Delaquis, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 5

Chase Tallaire, (F) Soo Eagles
Gavin McCarthy, (G) Timmins Rock
Ty McHutchion, (F) Espanola Express

Week 6
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Caleb Resch, (D) Espanola Express
Caleb Van de Ven, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 7
Alexander Bradshaw, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Chase Lefebvre, (F) French River Rapids
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 8
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Raphael Lajeunesse, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Chase MacQueen-Spence, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 9
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Cameron Walker, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Caleb Minns, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Cooper Bowman, (F) French River Rapids
Jack Mortson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 11
Ryan Glazer, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Eric de Repentigny, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 12
Spencer Hughes, (F) French River Rapids
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 13

Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 14

Mathieu Comeau, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Konrad Simard, (G) Timmins Rock
Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15

Cameron Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles
Luciano Supino, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 16
Cooper Foster, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jesse Dupuis, (F) Blind River Beavers
Owen Fergusson, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 17
Dominik Godin, (F) French River Rapids
Noah Zeppa, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 18

Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks
Noah Metivier, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Cameron Shanks, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 19
Nicolas Pigeon, (F) Timmins Rock
Ryan Goal, (F) French River Rapids
Cole Delarosbil, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 20

Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Riley Brousseau, (F) Timmins Rock
Cameron Lemcke, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 21

Tyler Gilberds, (F) Timmins Rock
Eric Barnard, (F) Espanola Express
Carson Van Tighem, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 22

Matthew Loney, (G) Espanola Express
Joel Rainville, (G) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Noah Metivier, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 23
Kyle Trottier, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Dominik Godin, (F) French River Rapids