Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that right winger Raphael Lajeunesse (Hearst Lumberjacks), defenceman Colin Handy (Soo Eagles) and centre Zachary Demers (Hearst Lumberjacks) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending April 17.

RAPHAEL LAJEUNESSE, (F) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – Collecting a NOJHL-best six points last week, the 20-year-old Mont-Laurier, Que., product helped Hearst complete a series win over the Powassan Voodoos.

In all, Lajeunesse tallied three times and doled out as many assists in three outings.

He currently paces all league skaters in playoff scoring with 10 points, having scored five times while helping set-up five others.

COLIN HANDY, (D) SOO EAGLES – The Eagles’ blueliner from Lenox, Mich., piled up five points for his side in being one of the factors in his club’s series triumph over the Greater Sudbury Cubs.

Handy provided a pair of tallies and registered three assists to lead his team offensively last week.

Heading into the Eagles’ West Division Final match-up with the rival Soo Thunderbirds, he leads all NOJHL defencemen in playoff scoring with six points.

ZACHARY DEMERS, (F) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – A solid week saw Demers notch four markers, including a game-winner, and dish out an assist in the series triumph versus the Voodoos.

Hailing from St-Hubert, Que., he enters the East Division Final against the Timmins Rock sitting second in NOJHL postseason numbers with eight points on four goals and four helpers.

Demers is also riding a five-game point streak for the Lumberjacks.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Playoffs
Week 1

Dominik Godin, (F) French River Rapids
(Other two stars were regular season recipients)

Week 2
Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Harry Clark, (F) Timmins Rock
Alex Freund, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 3

Raphael Lajeunesse, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Colin Handy, (D) Soo Eagles
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks