Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that defenceman Jaden Raad (Hearst Lumberjacks), goaltender Noah Metivier (Soo Thunderbirds) and forward Cameron Shanks (Greater Sudbury Cubs) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending February 27.

JADEN RAAD, (D) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – In a trio of tilts over the time frame, the 19-year-old defenceman dished out two assists in each of them helping lead Hearst to three triumphs as they extended their current winning streak to 12 straight games.

His multiple-helper performances came against the Soo Eagles, Espanola Express and the rival Timmins Rock.

This included back-to-back come from behind victories over the Express and Rock where he made impressive plays to set-up a number of tallies.

Raad, who hails from Burlington, Ont., currently paces all Lumberjacks’ blueliners in offensive production with 40 points, in 39 games played. He also leads all NOJHL defencemen in assists with 33 and sits second overall in total points among rearguards.  

NOAH METIVIER, (G) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – One of the focal points of the success of the Thunderbirds has been the solid play of Metivier.

Getting the starting nod twice last week, the 18-year-old Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., product was nearly flawless in a pair of decisions, which were part of three the Thunderbirds won in recent days as they ran a team winning streak to eight in succession.

In road wins over Kirkland Lake and French River, Metivier allowed only one puck to get past him for a sparkling 0.50 goal-against average and an equally impressive save percentage of .974.

His shutout of the Rapids Sunday was his third of the season, which ties him for the league lead in that department. He also leads all NOJHL rookie goaltenders in wins, with 15.

CAMERON SHANKS, (F) GREATER SUDBURY CUBS – Helping pace the Cubs to victories in all three match-ups they had last week was Shanks, who just turned 18 earlier this month.

The Lively, Ont., resident scored in each outing, collecting four in total, and dished out three assists, including one on a game-winner as Greater Sudbury picked up triumphs over the Rock, Rapids and Express.

This helped Shanks raise his season point totals to 23, including a dozen tallies.

So far on the campaign, the Cubs sport a solid 8-0-1-0 record in contests in which he has tallied.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Week 1

Christopher Engelbert, (F) Timmins Rock
Nolan Chartrand, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 2
Rodion Tatarenko, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Brandon Haas, (D) French River Rapids
Gabe Rosek, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 3
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Creo Solomon, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 4
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Dayton Clarke, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Jeremi Delaquis, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 5
Chase Tallaire, (F) Soo Eagles
Gavin McCarthy, (G) Timmins Rock
Ty McHutchion, (F) Espanola Express

Week 6
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Caleb Resch, (D) Espanola Express
Caleb Van de Ven, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 7
Alexander Bradshaw, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Chase Lefebvre, (F) French River Rapids
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 8

Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Raphael Lajeunesse, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Chase MacQueen-Spence, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 9
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Cameron Walker, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Caleb Minns, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Cooper Bowman, (F) French River Rapids
Jack Mortson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 11
Ryan Glazer, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Eric de Repentigny, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 12
Spencer Hughes, (F) French River Rapids
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 13
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 14
Mathieu Comeau, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Konrad Simard, (G) Timmins Rock
Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Cameron Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles
Luciano Supino, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 16
Cooper Foster, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jesse Dupuis, (F) Blind River Beavers
Owen Fergusson, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 17
Dominik Godin, (F) French River Rapids
Noah Zeppa, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 18
Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks
Noah Metivier, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Cameron Shanks, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs