Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Canadians’ DeGrazia; Voodoos’ Say; Lumberjacks’ Mughal named NOJHL Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Nicholas DeGrazia (Rayside-Balfour Canadians) and Trystan Mughal (Hearst Lumberjacks) as well as goaltender Owen Say (Powassan Voodoos) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Feb. 24.

NICHOLAS DEGRAZIA, (F) RAYSIDE-BALFOUR CANADIANS – In Rayside-Balfour’s two wins last week, DeGrazia scored five times, including a game-winner, and added an assist with his contributions aiding in the Canadians wrapping up the league’s West Division title.

The 17-year-old from Thunder Bay, Ont., opened with a pair of markers in a decision over Blind River Thursday then followed that up with his second hat trick and his 10th multi-goal effort of the season, along with a helper, in a road victory vs. French River.

DeGrazia currently leads all NOJHL rookies in both tallies and points with 32 and 59 respectively while sitting tied for third among all league skaters in goals and being fifth-best in offensive production.

Also of note, in games in which he has scored in so far in 2019-20, Rayside-Balfour boasts an impressive 18-1-0-1 record in that span.

OWEN SAY, (G) POWASSAN VOODOOS – Getting the starting nod in back-to-back road contests over the weekend, Say turned in another pair of solid performances, backstopping the Voodoos to victories over Timmins and Cochrane and helping his club secure the league’s regular season title. He also made five stops in as many chances in a late relief stint vs. Hearst.

In all, the 18-year-old London, Ont., native registered a stingy 1.48 goals-against average for the week along with an equally stellar .958 save percentage.

Say has had a brilliant initial campaign in the NOJHL, having gone 30-2-0-0 with a 1.93 average along with a .941 save mark.

He’s won his past 10 starts and has not suffered a defeat since back on Nov. 30, on his way to leading all league netminders in both wins and save percentage while being third in GAA.

TRYSTAN MUGHAL, (F) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – In three games during the time frame, the 18-year-old from Mississauga, Ont., had points in each of them, helping Hearst go 2-0-1 and earn five of six points in the standings.

Mughal began by producing his first two-goal effort in league play during an overtime setback vs. Cochrane.

He then dished out two assists in a triumph over Timmins and capped off his run with a marker in a victory over league-leading Powassan.

In his first year in the NOJHL, Mughal has nine tallies and 14 assists in 52 games played.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Stephen Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gabinien Kioki, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Adams, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 3
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Shane Brancato, (G) Soo Eagles
Matthew Belanger, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 4
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Landis Antonic, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Blake Vaca, (F) Soo Eagles
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 6
Nicholas DeGrazia, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Matais Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 7
Rahul Bola, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Tyler Savard, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 8
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Spencer Silver, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Jackson Hjelle, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles
Chase Johnson, (G) French River Rapids

Week 11
Caleb Wood, (F) Soo Eagles
Jacob Kovacs, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Alex Cannon, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 12
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 13
Brady Maltais, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Nathan Balkwill, (D) Blind River Beavers
Warner Young, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 16
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mattias Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Josh Dickson, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 17
Nicholas Grandy, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Sebastian Woods, (G) French River Rapids
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 18
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Stewart Parnell, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 19
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 20
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Zachary Snow, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Dominic Boily, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 21
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Branch, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 22
Oliver Smith, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Jonathan Lemaire, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 23
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Casey Gerstein, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 24
Nicholas DeGrazia, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Trystan Mughal, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks