Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL releases Hearst Lumberjacks – Powassan Voodoos East Division Final schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Thursday the game schedule for the East Division Final between the Hearst Lumberjacks and Powassan Voodoos.

Each game in the series features 7 p.m. start times.

Action in the best-of-seven set begins Saturday evening at Claude Larose Arena in Hearst.

Sunday sees the Lumberjacks hosting Game 3 back at Claude Larose.

The Voodoos will then be at home for Games 3 & 4 at the Powassan Sportsplex on Wednesday, April 3 and Thursday, April 4 respectively.

Game 5, if necessary, is slated for Saturday, April 6 in Hearst.

Should a Game 6 be required, it will be held in Powassan on Monday, April 8.

Then, if the match-up goes the limit, the finale will be held at Claude Larose Arena on Wednesday, April 10.

The winner will meet either the Soo Thunderbirds or Rayside-Balfour Canadians for the Copeland Cup – McNamara Trophy for the NOJHL championship.

From there the NOJHL title holder will advance to the Dudley-Hewitt Cup Central Canadian Jr. A Championship, April 30 – May 4, at the Tim Horton Events Centre in Cochrane.

NOJHL East Division semifinal
No. 1 Hearst Lumberjacks vs. No. 3 Powassan Voodoos
Best-of-seven series
Game 1: Saturday, March 30 @ Hearst 7 p.m. (Claude Larose Arena)
Game 2: Sunday, March 31 @ Hearst 7 p.m. (Claude Larose Arena)
Game 3: Wednesday, April 3 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Game 4: Thursday, April 4 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Game 5*: Saturday, April 6 @ Hearst 7 p.m. (Claude Larose Arena)
Game 6*: Monday, April 8 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Game 7*: Wednesday, April 10 @ Hearst 7 p.m. (Claude Larose Arena)
*-if necessary