Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL announces Timmins – Hearst December schedule

SUDBURY – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Thursday the December schedule for the upcoming six-game monthly-slate between the Timmins Rock and Hearst Lumberjacks.

It will commence on Sunday, Dec. 13 at 2 p.m. at McIntyre Arena in Timmins.

All six Rock – Lumberjacks contests will be streamed online via HockeyTV.com.

Meanwhile, a schedule for match-ups this month between the Cochrane Crunch and Kirkland Lake Gold Miners will be announced once final approval is received from the regional health units and confirmed by the league.

“We’d like to thank Kirkland Lake director of community services Bonnie Sackrider for her valued efforts in assisting in getting the Gold Miners safely back on the ice in preparation for game action,” stated NOJHL commissioner Robert Mazzuca.

“We would also like to commend the public health units of Porcupine and Temiscaming, as well as all the PHU’s in all of northern Ontario, for their continued efforts and assistance while helping maintain the safety and well being of everyone involved.

The efforts and contributions of those associated with it all played a pivotal role in the return of league play in November.

“Many thanks to everyone connected to the entire process as we continue to work through these unprecedented times in a safe, healthy and productive manner,” summarized Mazzuca.

Additional league regular season games, including those in the NOJHL’s West Division, will be released once finalized and approved by the respective health units and confirmed by the member clubs and the league office.

The following is the list of December games between Hearst and Timmins:

DATE VISITOR HOME TIME VENUE
Sunday, Dec. 13 Hearst Lumberjacks Timmins Rock 2 p.m. McIntyre
Tuesday, Dec. 15 Hearst Lumberjacks Timmins Rock 8 p.m. McIntyre
Wednesday, Dec. 16 Timmins Rock Hearst Lumberjacks 8 p.m. Claude Larose
Friday, Dec. 18 Timmins Rock Hearst Lumberjacks 8 p.m. Claude Larose
Sunday, Dec. 20 Timmins Rock Hearst Lumberjacks 4 p.m. Claude Larose
Tuesday, Dec. 22 Hearst Lumberjacks Timmins Rock 8 p.m. McIntyre