Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Centennial Cup Countdown: Where we’re at

CALGARY, Alta. – We are a little less than three weeks away from the Centennial Cup, presented by Tim Hortons, to see who will be crowned Canadian Junior Hockey League (CJHL) champions.

Three CJHL-member clubs have already secured their place in the 10-team event that runs May 19-29 in Estevan, while seven more places are still up for grabs.

Here’s a look at where each of the nine CJHL leagues are currently at in their respective championship series:

AJHL
Inter Pipeline Cup
Brooks Bandits vs. Spruce Grove Saints
Best-of-seven series tied 1-1

Game 1: Spruce Grove 7 Brooks 3

Game 2: Brooks 4 Spruce Grove 3 (OT)
Game 3: Tuesday, May 3 @ Spruce Grove 7 p.m.
Game 4: Wednesday, May 4 @ Spruce Grove 7 p.m.
Game 5: Saturday, May 7 @ Brooks 7 p.m.
Game 6*: Tuesday, May 10 @ Spruce Grove 7 p.m.
Game 7*: Friday, May 13 @ Brooks 7 p.m.
*-if necessary

SJHL
SJHL Championship Trophy
Estevan Bruins vs. Flin Flon Bombers
Bruins lead best-of-seven series 3-2

Game 1: Estevan 4 Flin Flon 2

Game 2: Estevan 2 Flin Flon 0
Game 3: Flin Flon 4 Estevan 3
Game 4: Flin Flon 7 Estevan 1
Game 5: Estevan 3 Flin Flon 2 (OT)
Game 6: Tuesday, May 3 @ Flin Flon 7:30 p.m.
Game 7*: Friday, May 6 @ Estevan 7 p.m.
*-if necessary

NOTE: Both teams will compete in the Centennial Cup as Estevan is the host team for the event.

MJHL
Turnbull Trophy
Dauphin Kings vs. Steinbach Pistons
Best-of-seven series tied 1-1

Game 1: Steinbach 5 Dauphin 1

Game 2: Dauphin 5 Steinbach 1
Game 3: Tuesday, May 3 @ Dauphin 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Wednesday, May 4 @ Dauphin 7:30 p.m.
Game 5: Friday, May 6 @ Steinbach 7:30 p.m.
Game 6*: Sunday, May 8 @ Dauphin 6 p.m.
Game 7*: Wednesday, May 11 @ Steinbach 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

SIJHL
Bill Salonen Cup
Red Lake Miners win best-of-seven series vs. Kam River Fighting Walleye 4-2

Game 1: Red Lake 3 Kam River 2

Game 2: Red Lake 6 Kam River 2
Game 3: Red Lake 7 Kam River 1
Game 4: Kam River 3 Red Lake 2
Game 5: Kam River 7 Red Lake 5
Game 6: Red Lake 3 Kam River 2

NOTE: Red Lake advances to the Centennial Cup.

NOJHL
Copeland Cup – McNamara Trophy
Soo Thunderbirds vs. Hearst Lumberjacks
Lumberjacks lead best-of-seven series 1-0

Game 1: Hearst 6 Soo 4

Game 2: Monday, May 2 @ Soo 7 p.m.
Game 3: Thursday, May 5 @ Hearst 7 p.m.
Game 4: Friday, May 6 @ Hearst 7 p.m.
Game 5*: Sunday, May 8 @ Soo 7 p.m.
Game 6*: Tuesday, May 10 @ Hearst 7 p.m.
Game 7*: Thursday, May 12 @ Soo 7 p.m.
*-if necessary

OJHL
Nutrafarms Championship Series
Pickering Panthers vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens
Best-of-seven series tied 0-0

Game 1: Monday, May 2 @ Toronto 7:30 p.m.

Game 2: Wednesday, May 4 @ Pickering 7 p.m.
Game 3: Friday, May 6 @ Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Sunday, May 8 @ Pickering 3 p.m.
Game 5*: Tuesday, May 10 @ Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Game 6*: Friday, May 13 @ Pickering 7 p.m.
Game 7*: Sunday, May 15 @ Toronto 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

CCHL
Bogart Cup
Hawkesbury Hawks vs. Ottawa Jr. A Senators
Best-of-seven series tied 0-0

Game 1: Thursday, May 5 @ Ottawa 7:30 p.m.

Game 2: Friday. May 6 @ Hawkesbury 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: Sunday, May 8 @ Ottawa 5:30 p.m.
Game 4: Tuesday, May 10 @ Hawkesbury 7 p.m.
Game 5*: Wednesday, May 11 @ Ottawa 8:30 p.m.
Game 6*: Friday, May 13 @ Hawkesbury 7:30 p.m.
Game 7*: Saturday, May 14 @ Ottawa 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

LHJAAAQ
Coupe NAPA Cup
Collège Français de Longueuil vs. Condors du Cégep Beauce-Appalaches
Best-of-seven series tied 1-1

Game 1: Collège Français 6 Beauce-Appalaches

Game 2: Beauce-Appalaches 3 Collège Français 0
Game 3: Tuesday, May 3 @ Collège Français 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Thursday, May 5 @ Beauce-Appalaches 7:45 p.m.
Game 5: Friday, May 6 @ @ Collège Français 7:30 p.m.
Game 6*: Sunday, May 8 @ Beauce-Appalaches 6 p.m.
Game 7*: Wednesday, May 11 @ Collège Français 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

MHL
Canadian Tire Cup
Summerside Western Capitals vs. Truro Bearcats
Summerside leads best-of-seven series 3-1

Game 1: Summerside 4 Truro 0

Game 2: Summerside 6 Truro 2
Game 3: Truro 2 Summerside 1 (OT)
Game 4: Summerside 5 Truro 1
Game 5: Monday, May 2 @ Summerside 7 p.m.
Game 6*: Wednesday, May 4 @ Truro 7 p.m.
Game 7*: Saturday, May 7 @ Summerside 7 p.m.
*-if necessary

All start times local